Teams
Daily Herald's 2013 Season Coverage
teaser 1
teaser 2
Article updated: 10/24/2012 8:16 PM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Football playoff pairings
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Football playoff pairings

Football

Playoff pairings

Story Continues Below

Listed in bracket order, with seeds preceding.

Game times will be released about 3 p.m. Monday by the IHSA.

Class 8A

No. 16 Lane (5-3) at No. 1 Maine South (9-0), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 9 New Trier (6-3) at No. 8 Conant (6-3), 3 p.m. Sat.

No. 4 Glenbard North (8-1) at No. 13 Fremd (5-4), 6 p.m. Sat.

No. 12 Warren (5-4) at No. 5 Stevenson (7-2), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 15 Evanston (5-4) at No. 2 Loyola Academy (8-1), 1:30 p.m. Sat.

No. 10 Bartlett (6-3) at No. 7 Leyden (7-2), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 14 Niles West (5-4) at No. 3 Palatine (8-1), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 11 Glenbrook South (5-4) at No. 6 Schaumburg (7-2), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 16 Naperville North (5-4) at No. 1 Neuqua Valley (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Fri.

No. 9 Bolingbrook (7-2) at No. 8 Sandburg (7-2), 7 p.m. Fri., 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 13 Proviso West (6-3) at No. 4 Waubonsie Valley (8-1), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 12 Oak Park-River Forest (6-3) at No. 5 Hinsdale Central (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri.

No. 15 Lyons (5-4) at No. 2 Marist (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Fri., 7:30 p.m. Fri.

No. 10 O'Fallon (7-2) at No. 7 Homewood-Flossmoor (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri.

No. 14 Brother Rice (5-4) at No. 3 Mt. Carmel (8-1), 11 a.m. Sat. at Gately Stadium

No. 11 Bloom Township (6-3) at No. 6 Simeon (7-1), 7:30 p.m. Fri. at Gately Stadium

Class 7A

No. 16 Elk Grove (5-4) at No. 1 Glenbard West (9-0), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 9 Libertyville (7-2) at No. 8 Machesney Park Harlem (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Fri.

No. 13 Prospect (6-3) at No. 4 Glenbrook North (8-1), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 12 St. Charles East (6-3) at No. 5 Wheaton North (8-1), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 15 Jacobs (5-4) at No. 2 Rockford Boylan (9-0), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 10 Huntley (6-3) at No. 7 Fenwick (7-2), 7 p.m. Sat.

No. 14 Willowbrook (6-3) at No. 3 Rockton Hononegah (8-1), 3 p.m. Sat.

No. 11 Crystal Lake South (6-3) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (7-2), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 8 Downers Grove North (5-4) at No. 1 Batavia (9-0), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 5 Thornton (7-2) at No. 4 Thornton Fractional South (7-2), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 7 Andrew (6-3) at No. 2 Benet Academy (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Fri.

No. 6 Plainfield North (7-2) at No. 3 Oswego (8-1), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 8 Plainfield Central (6-3) at No. 1 Lincoln-Way East (9-0), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-3) at No. 4 Providence Catholic (7-2), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 7 Pekin (6-3) at No. 2 Edwardsville (8-1), 7 p.m. Sat.

No. 6 Belleville West (6-3) at No. 3 East St. Louis (7-2), 1 p.m. Sat.

Class 6A

No. 16 Rockford Auburn (5-4) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (9-0), 4 p.m. Sat.

No. 9 Glenbard South (6-3) vs. No. 8 St. Patrick (6-3), 4 p.m. Sat. at Gately Stadium

No. 13 Hyde Park (6-2) at No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (7-2), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 12 Lake View (6-2) at No. 5 Grant (7-2), 7 p.m. Fri..

No. 15 St. Viator (5-4) at No. 2 Lakes (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Fri.

No. 10 Lake Forest (6-3) at No. 7 Rolling Meadows (7-2) 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 14 Niles Notre Dame (5-4) at No. 3 Grayslake North (8-1), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 11 Steinmetz (6-2) vs. Foreman (7-1), 6 p.m. Fri. at Gately Stadium

No. 8 Hinsdale South (6-3) at No. 1 Oak Forest (8-1), 7 p.m Fri.

No. 5 Shepard (6-3) vs. No. 4 Chicago Perspectives Charter/Leadership (7-2), 4 p.m. Friday at Gately Stadium

No. 7 Lincoln-Way North (6-3) at No. 2 Richards (8-1), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 6 Morgan Park (6-3) at No. 3 Lemont (8-1), 6 p.m. Sat.

No. 8 Springfield (5-4) at No. 1 Crete (C.-Monee) (9-0), 6 p.m. Sat.

No. 5 Bloomington (7-2) at No. 4 Peoria (Richwoods) (7-2), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 7 Normal (6-3) at No. 2 Ottawa (9-0), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 6 Normal West (6-3) at No. 3 Rock Island (7-2), 2 p.m. Sat. at Augustana College

Class 5A

No. 16 Belvidere (5-4) at No. 1 Kaneland (9-0), 7 p.m. Sat.

No. 9 Lincoln-Way West (6-3) at No. 8 Rochelle (6-3), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 13 Tinley Park (5-4) at No. 4 Westinghouse (7-2), 7 p.m. Sat. at Lane Stadium

No. 12 Joliet Catholic Academy (5-4) at No. 5 Elmwood Park (7-2), 6 p.m. Sat.

No. 15 Wauconda (5-4) at No. 2 Marian Central (9-0), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 10 Sterling (6-3) at No. 7 Woodstock North (6-3), 7 p.m. Sat.

No. 14 Bremen (5-4) at No. 3 Montini (7-2), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 11 King (6-2) at No. 6 Sycamore (6-3), 7 p.m. Sat.

No. 8 Galesburg (5-4) at No. 1 Normal University (9-0), 7 p.m. Fri. at Illinois Wesleyan

No. 5 Washington (7-2) at No. 4 Metamora (7-2), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 7 Rich East (6-3) at No. 2 Morris (8-1)

No. 6 East Peoria (7-2) at No. 3 Urbana (8-1) 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 8 Mattoon (5-4) at No. 1 Jerseyville Jersey (9-0), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 5 Marion (7-2) at No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (7-2), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 7 Jacksonville (5-4) at No. 2 Centralia (9-0), 2 p.m. Sat.

No. 6 Highland (5-4) at No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (8-1), 7 p.m. Fri.

Class 4A

No. 8 Chicago Marshall (6-2) at No. 1 Chicago VOISE Academy (8-0)

No. 5 Chicago Brooks (6-2) at No. 4 Chicago Payton (7-1)

No. 7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at No. 2 North Chicago (7-2)

No. 6 Richmond-Burton (6-3) at No. 3 Chicago Harper (7-1)

No. 8 Manteno (5-4) at No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (8-1)

No. 5 Plano (6-3) at No. 4 Stillman Valley (6-3)

No. 7 Peotone (5-4) at No. 2 Coal City (8-1)

No. 6 Geneseo (5-4) at No. 3 Sandwich (6-3)

No. 8 Quincy Notre Dame (5-4) at No. 1 Macomb (8-1)

No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame (6-3) at No. 4 Fairbury Prairie Central (7-2)

No. 7 Mahomet-Seymour (6-3) at No. 2 Rochester (8-1)

No. 6 Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3) at No. 3 Charleston (8-1)

No. 8 Herrin (5-4) at No. 1 Harrisburg (8-1)

No. 5 Mt. Carmel (6-3) at No. 4 Columbia (8-1)

No. 7 Waterloo (5-4) at No. 2 Alton Marquette (8-1)

No. 6 Breese Mater Dei (6-3) at No. 3 Olney East Richland (8-1)

Class 3A

No. 16 Champaign St. Thomas More (5-4) at No. 1 Elmwood-Brimfield (9-0)

No. 9 Winnebago (7-2) at No. 8 Farmington (7-2)

No. 13 Chicago Raby (6-2) at No. 4 Aurora Christian (8-1), 7 p.m. Fri.

No. 12 Immaculate Conception (6-3) at No. 5 North Boone (8-1), 1 p.m. Sat.

No. 15 Erie-Prophetstown (5-4) at No. 2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-0)

No. 10 Peru St. Bede (7-2) at No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville (7-2)

No. 14 Aurora Central Catholic (6-3) at No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (8-1)

No. 11 Wilmington (7-2) at No. 6 Byron (7-2)

No. 8 Virden North Mac (5-4) at No. 1 Williamsville (9-0)

No. 5 Monticello (7-2) at No. 4 Nokomis (8-1)

No. 7 Pana (5-4) at No. 2 Tolono Unity (8-1)

No. 6 Auburn (6-3) at No. 3 Pleasant Plains (8-1)

No. 8 Anna-Jonesboro (6-3) at No. 1 Greenville (8-1)

No. 5 Sesser-Valier) (6-3) at No. 4 Vienna-Goreville (6-3)

No. 7 Robinson (6-3) at No. 2 Benton (8-1)

No. 6 Carterville (6-3) at No. 3 Vandalia (7-2)

Class 2A

No. 8 Orion (5-4) at No. 1 Lanark Eastland (9-0)

No. 5 North Shore Country Day (7-2) at No. 4 Amboy-LaMoille (7-2)

No. 7 Morrison (6-3) at No. 2 Aledo Mercer County (9-0)

No. 6 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (7-2) at No. 3 Rockford Lutheran (8-1)

No. 8 Momence (6-3) at No. 1 Clifton Central (8-1)

No. 5 Carthage Illini West (7-2) at No. 4 Tremont (8-1)

No. 7 Havana (6-3) at No. 2 Downs Tri-Valley (8-1)

No. 6 Watseka (6-3) at No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield (8-1)

No. 16 Georgetown-Ridge Farm) (6-3) at No. 1 Bismarck-Henning (9-0)

No. 9 Johnston City (7-2) at No. 8 DuQuoin (7-2)

No. 13 Argenta-Oreana (6-3) at No. 4 Camp Point Central (9-0)

No. 12 Lawrenceville (7-2) at No. 5 Cerro Gordo (9-0)

No. 15 Belleville Althoff (6-3) at No. 2 Chester (9-0)

No. 10 Athens (7-2) at No. 7 Beardstown (8-1)

No. 14 Carmi-White County (6-3) at No. 3 Casey-Westfield (9-0)

No. 11 Arthur-Lovington (7-2) at No. 6 Carlinville (8-1)

Class 1A

No. 16 Biggsville West Central (5-4) at No. 1 Stockton (9-0)

No. 9 Galena (6-3) at No. 8 East Dubuque (6-3)

No. 13 Hales Franciscan (6-3) at No. 4 Freeport Aquin (8-1)

No. 12 Abingdon (6-3) at No. 5 Lena-Winslow (7-2)

No. 15 Luther North (5-4) at No. 2 Ottawa Marquette (9-0)

No. 10 Alden Hebron (6-3) at No. 7 Forreston (7-2)

No. 14 Warren (5-4) at No. 3 Mooseheart (8-1)

No. 11 Monmouth United (6-3) at No. 6 Toulon Stark County (7-2)

No. 16 Mt. Sterling Brown County (5-4) at No. 1 LeRoy (9-0)

No. 9 Flanagan-Cornell) (7-2) at No. 8 Colfax Ridgeview (7-2)

No. 13 Mt. Olive (6-3) at No. 4 Concord Triopia (8-1)

No. 12 Milford (6-3) at No. 5 Moweaqua Central A & M (8-1)

No. 15 Dupo (6-3) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (8-1)

No. 10 Winchester West Central (6-3) at No. 7 Villa Grove (8-1)

No. 14 Toledo Cumberland (6-3) at No. 3 Carrollton (8-1)

No. 11 Oblong (6-3) at No. 6 Sidell Jamaica Salt Fork (8-1)

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3