Teams
Daily Herald's 2014 Season Coverage
teaser 1
teaser 2
Article updated: 10/29/2012 4:40 PM
Comment More
Share this on Pinterest

Subject Line (article title)

Football / Second-round playoff pairings
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Football / Second-round playoff pairings

Second-round playoff pairings, times

Class 8A

Story Continues Below

No. 8 Conant (7-3) at No. 1 Maine South (10-0) Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 5 Stevenson (8-2) at No. 4 Glenbard North (9-1) Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 2 Loyola Academy (9-1) at No. 10 Bartlett (7-3) Sat., 1:30 p.m.

No. 6 Schaumburg (8-2) at No. 3 Palatine (9-1) Sat., 2 p.m.

No. 1 Neuqua Valley (10-0) at No. 9 Bolingbrook (8-2) Fri., 7 p.m.

No. 4 Waubonsie Valley (9-1) at No. 12 Oak Park-River Forest (7-3) Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 15 Lyons (6-4) at No. 10 O'Fallon (8-2) Sat., 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Mt. Carmel (9-1) vs. No. 6 Simeon (8-1) at Chicago (Gately Stadium) Fri.,7 p.m.

Class 7A

No. 1 Glenbard West (10-0) at No. 9 Libertyville (8-2), Sat., 3 p.m.

No. 5 Wheaton North (9-1) at No. 13 Prospect (7-3), Fri., 7 p.m.

No. 7 Fenwick (8-2) at No. 2 Rockford Boylan (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

No. 6 Lake Zurich (8-2) at No. 3 Rockton Hononegah (9-1), Sat., 2 p.m.

No. 8 Downers Grove North (6-4) at No. 5 Thornton (8-2), Fri., 7 p.m.

No. 3 Oswego (9-1) at No. 2 Benet Academy (9-1), Fri., 7:30 p.m.

No. 4 Providence Catholic (8-2) at No. 1 Lincoln-Way East (10-0), Sat., 7 p.m.

No. 3 East St. Louis (8-2) at No. 2 Edwardsville (9-1), Fri.,7 p.m.

Class 6A

No. 8 St. Patrick (7-3) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 5 Grant (8-2) at No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (8-2), Fri., 7 p.m.

No. 2 Lakes (9-1) at No. 10 Lake Forest (7-3), Fri., 7:30 p.m.

No. 14 Notre Dame (6-4) vs. No. 11 Steinmetz (7-2) at Hanson Stadium, Fri., 6 p.m.

No. 1 Oak Forest (9-1) at No. 5 Shepard (7-3), Fri., 7 p.m.

No. 3 Lemont (9-1) at No. 2 Richards (9-1), Sat., 6 p.m.

No. 4 Peoria Richwoods (8-2) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (10-0), Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 3 Rock Island (8-2) at No. 2 Ottawa (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

Class 5A

No. 1 Kaneland (10-0) at No. 9 Lincoln-Way West (7-3), Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 13 Tinley Park (6-4) vs. No. 12 Joliet Catholic (6-4) at Joliet Memorial Stadium, Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 7 Woodstock North (7-3) at No. 2 Marian Central (10-0), Sat., 6 p.m.

No. 6 Sycamore (7-3) at No. 3 Montini (8-2), Sat., 1 p.m.

No. 1 Normal University (10-0) at No. 5 Washington (8-2), Fri., 7 p.m.

No. 3 Urbana (H.S.) (9-1) at No. 2 Morris (9-1), Sat., 4 p.m.

No. 4 Chatham (Glenwood) (8-2) at No. 1 Jerseyville (Jersey) (10-0), Sat., 2 p.m.

No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-1) at No. 7 Jacksonville (6-4), Sat.,1 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 1 Chicago (VOISE Academy) [Austin Coop] (9-0) vs. No. 5 Chicago (Brooks) (7-2) at Chicago (Lane Stadium), Fri.,7 p.m.

No. 7 Evergreen Park (7-3) at No. 6 Richmond (R.-Burton) (7-3), Sat.,2:30 p.m.

No. 1 Rock Island (Alleman) (9-1) vs. No. 4 Stillman Valley (7-3) at Rock Island (Augustana College), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 2 Coal City (9-1) at No. 6 Geneseo (6-4), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 1 Macomb (9-1) vs. No. 5 Peoria (Notre Da.m.e) (7-3) at Peoria Stadium, Sat.,7 p.m.

No. 3 Charleston (9-1) at No. 2 Rochester (9-1), Sat.,6 p.m.

No. 4 Columbia (9-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (9-1), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 3 Olney (East Richland) (9-1) at No. 2 Alton (Marquette) (9-1), Sat.,2 p.m.

Class 3A

No. 1 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (10-0) at No. 9 Winnebago (8-2), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 4 Aurora Christian (9-1) at No. 12 Immaculate Conception (7-3), Sat.,1 p.m.

No. 7 Monmouth-Roseville (8-2) at No. 2 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (10-0), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (9-1) at No. 11 Wilmington (8-2), Sat.,6 p.m.

No. 1 Williamsville (10-0) at No. 5 Monticello (8-2), Sat.,1:30 p.m.

No. 3 Pleasant Plains (9-1) at No. 2 Tolono (Unity) (9-1), Sat.,1 p.m.

No. 4 Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] (7-3) at No. 1 Greenville (9-1), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 2 Benton (9-1) at No. 6 Carterville (7-3), Sat.,12 noon

Class 2A

No. 4 Amboy [A.-Lamoille Coop] (8-2) at No. 8 Orion (6-4), Sat.,7 p.m.

No. 3 Rockford (Lutheran) (9-1) at No. 2 Aledo (Mercer County) (10-0), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 1 Clifton (Central) (9-1) at No. 5 Carthage (Illini West) (8-2), Sat.,3 p.m.

No. 3 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] (9-1) at No. 2 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-1), Sat.,1 p.m.

No. 8 DuQuoin (H.S.) (8-2) at No. 1 Bismarck (B.-Henning) (10-0), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 4 Camp Point (Central) [C.-Southeastern Coop] (10-0) vs. No. 5 Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] (10-0) at Camp Point (Central), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 15 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (7-3) vs. No. 10 Athens [Coop] (8-2) at Athens, Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 6 Carlinville (9-1) at No. 3 Casey (C.-Westfield) (10-0), Sat.,2 p.m.

Class 1A

No. 1 Stockton (10-0) at No. 9 Galena (H.S.) (7-3), Sat.,1 p.m.

No. 5 Lena (L.-Winslow) (8-2) at No. 13 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) (7-3), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 7 Forreston (8-2) at No. 2 Ottawa (Marquette) (10-0), Sat.,6 p.m.

No. 6 Toulon (Stark County) (8-2) at No. 3 Mooseheart (9-1), Sat.,4 p.m.

No. 1 LeRoy (10-0) vs. No. 9 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] (8-2) at Flanagan (F.-Cornell), Sat.,2 p.m.

No. 4 Concord (Triopia) [Coop] (9-1) vs. No. 5 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (9-1) at Concord (Triopia), Sat.,1:30 p.m.

No. 7 Villa Grove (9-1) at No. 2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (9-1), Sat.,1 p.m.

No. 6 Sidell (Ja.m.aica) [Salt Fork Coop] (9-1) at No. 3 Carrollton (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 3, 2 p.m.

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3