Stevenson, Loyola top-ranked in Class 8A
Associated Press preseason polls
First-place points in parentheses
Class 8A
School Points
1. Stevenson (5) 93
(tie) Loyola (4) 93
3. Naperville Neuqua Valley (1) 79
4. Hinsdale Central 67
5. Marist 57
6. O’Fallon 46
7. Bolingbrook 39
8. Waubonsie Valley 26
9. Naperville Central 20
10. Lyons 19
Others receiving votes: Oak Park River Forest 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 4.
Class 7A
School Points
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (10) 100
2. Glenbard West 83
3. Lake Zurich 68
4. Glenbard North 64
5. Lincoln-Way East 58
6. Downers Grove North 44
7. Edwardsville 35
8. Maine South 29
9. Wheaton North 18
10. Wheaton Warrenville South 12
Others receiving votes: St. Rita 11, Hononegah 8, Benet 5, Batavia 3, Oswego 2.
Class 6A
School Points
1. Crete-Monee (7) 102
2. East St. Louis (3) 101
3. Providence 82
4. Rock Island 52
(tie) Cary-Grove (1) 52 6. Oak Lawn Richards 50
7. Danville 37
8. Rockford Boylan 34
9. Lake Forest 25
10. Bloomington 24
Others receiving votes: Lemont 18, Harvey Thornton 14, Lakes Community 7, Crystal Lake South 5, Oak Forest 2.
Class 5A
School Points
1. Montini (16) 160
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 134
3. Joliet Catholic 126
4. Kaneland 100
5. Sycamore 64
6. Woodstock Marian Central 60
7. Washington 52
8. Normal University 46
9. Metamora 29
10. Chatham Glenwood 27
(tie) Lincoln-Way West 27
Others receiving votes: Richwoods 25, Highland 13, Peoria Notre Dame 11, Centralia 3, Wheaton Academy 1, St. Viator 1, Cahokia 1.
Class 4A
School Points
1. Rock Island Alleman (2) 124
2. Rochester (8) 116
3. Jacksonville (1) 77
4. Rockford Lutheran (1) 63
5. Althoff Catholic (2) 62
6. Bishop McNamara 55
7. Morris 53
8. Geneseo 49
9. Coal City 41
10. Richmond-Burton 38
Others receiving votes: Columbia 32, Alton Marquette 10, Olney East Richland 10, Breese Mater Dei 8, Evergreen Park 8, Fairbury Prairie Central 6, Charleston 6, Mahomet-Seymour 6, Sandwich 3, Jerseyville Jersey 2, Quincy Notre Dame 1.
Class 3A
School Points
1. Tolono Unity (6) 117
2. Aurora Christian (6) 108
3. Williamsville 70
4. Carterville 63
5. Greenville 60
6. Monmouth-Roseville 56
7. Mt. Carmel 47
8. Wilmington 40
9. Elmhurst IC Catholic 33
10. Stillman Valley 32
Others receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden 29, Sherrard 18, Erie-Prophetstown 18, Harrisburg 11, Breese Central 5, Macomb 4, Winnebago 3, Monticello 1.
Class 2A
School Points
1. Maroa-Forsyth (12) 138
2. Sterling Newman (2) 109
3. Mercer County 99-
4. Eastland-Pearl City 62
5. Clifton Central 59
6. Chester 48
7. Illini West (Carthage) 36
8. Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) 31
9. Tremont 28
10. Elmwood-Brimfield 26
Others receiving votes: Carlinville 15, Farmington 15, Rockridge 13, Dupo 12, Ottawa Marquette 11, Downs Tri-Valley 11, Amboy-LaMoille 11, Annawan/Wethersfield 11, Nokomis 10, Auburn 6, DuQuoin 5, Athens 5, Hales Franciscan 5, Bismarck-Henning 3, Villa Grove 1.
Class 1A
School Points
1. Stockton (7) 113
2. Casey-Westfield (2) 92
3. Forreston (2) 77
4. Camp Point Central 64
5. Stark County (1) 52
6. Carrollton 33
(tie) Argenta-Oreana 33
8. LeRoy 27
9. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 24
10. Concord (Triopia) 22
(tie) Orion 22
(tie) Moweaqua Central A&M 22
Others receiving votes: Brown County 18, Lena-Winslow 15, Arthur-Lovington 12, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 9, Galena 9, East Dubuque 9, Lewistown 5, Leo 2.