Teams
Daily Herald's 2013 Season Coverage
teaser 1
teaser 2
Article updated: 9/3/2013 8:10 PM
Comment More

Subject Line (article title)

Associated Press Top 10 rankings
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Associated Press Top 10 rankings
  • Lake Zurich's Zach Wallace hauls in a first quarter pass play against Fremd's defense in the opening day game at Fremd High School in Palatine on Friday.

    Purchase Photo | Lake Zurich's Zach Wallace hauls in a first quarter pass play against Fremd's defense in the opening day game at Fremd High School in Palatine on Friday. Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer

Associated Press

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 8A

Story Continues Below

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (11) (1-0) 110 1

2. Naperville Neuqua Valley (1-0) 96 3

3. Bolingbrook (1-0) 85 6

4. O'Fallon (1-0) 68 7

5. Naperville Central (1-0) 63 9

6. Marist (0-1) 49 5

7. Stevenson (0-1) 38 1

8. Hinsdale Central (0-1) 29 4

9. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 24 NR

10. Oak Park River Forest (1-0) 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 15, Palatine 5, Naperville North 2, Brother Rice 1, Evanston Township 1, Gurnee Warren 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11) (1-0) 110 1

2. Lake Zurich (1-0) 93 3

3. Lincoln-Way East (1-0) 84 5

4. Downers North (1-0) 77 6

5. Edwardsville (1-0) 51 7

6. Wheaton North (1-0) 50 9

7. St. Rita (1-0) 38 NR

8. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-0) 29 10

9. Batavia (1-0) 26 NR

10. Hononegah (1-0) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Glenbard West 12, Benet 7, Glenbard North 6, Maine South 6, Belleville West 2.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Crete-Monee (9) (1-0) 115 1

2. East St. Louis (3) (1-0) 111 2

3. Rock Island (1-0) 82 4

4. Oak Lawn Richards (1-0) 73 6

5. Rockford Boylan (1-0) 55 8

6. Providence (0-1) 49 3

7. Lake Forest (1-0) 48 9

(tie) Bloomington (1-0) 48 10

9. Danville (0-1) 29 7

10. Harvey Thornton (0-1) 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Cary-Grove 12, Oak Forest 8, De La Salle 2, Lincoln-Way Central 2, Normal West 1, Grayslake North 1, Rolling Meadows 1, Yorkville 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Montini (14) (1-0) 149 1

2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1) (1-0) 126 2

3. Joliet Catholic (1-0) 123 3

4. Kaneland (1-0) 97 4

5. Sycamore (1-0) 88 5

6. Woodstock Marian (1-0) 71 6

7. Washington (1-0) 54 7

8. Normal University (1-0) 31 8

9. Chatham Glenwood (1-0) 26 10

10. Sterling (1-0) 19 NR

Others receiving votes: Highland 13, Peoria Notre Dame 12, Metamora 7, St. Viator 4, Centralia 2, Lincoln-Way West 1, Peoria Central 1, Richwoods 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (6) (1-0) 103 2

2. Jacksonville (3) (1-0) 99 3

3. Rockford Lutheran (1-0) 74 4

4. Rock Island Alleman (0-1) 71 1

5. Althoff Catholic (2) (1-0) 70 5

6. Bishop McNamara (1) (1-0) 69 6

7. Geneseo (1-0) 56 8

8. Richmond-Burton (1-0) 38 10

9. Columbia (1-0) 26 NR

10. Quincy Notre Dame (1-0) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Breese Mater Dei 12, Evergreen Park 10, Morris 6, Mahomet-Seymour 5, North Chicago 2, Jerseyville Jersey 2, Dixon 1, Charleston 1, Olney East Richland 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Tolono Unity (8) (1-0) 116 1

2. Aurora Christian (4) (0-0) 107 2

3. Wilmington (1-0) 72 8

4. Williamsville (1-0) 65 3

5. Carterville (1-0) 58 4

6. Mt. Carmel (1-0) 54 7

7. Immaculate Conception (1-0) 47 9

8. Greenville (1-0) 46 5

9. St. Joseph-Ogden (1-0) 29 NR

10. Stillman Valley (1-0) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Sherrard 16, Erie-Prophetstown 10, Monticello 9, Monmouth-Roseville 5, Winnebago 4, Anna-Jonesboro 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (12) (1-0) 120 1

2. Mercer County (1-0) 103 3

3. Eastland-Pearl City (1-0) 82 4

4. Clifton Central (1-0) 65 5

5. Rockridge (1-0) 55 NR

6. Chester (1-0) 48 6

6. Sterling Newman (0-1) 48 2

8. Illini West (Carthage) (1-0) 44 7

9. Cerro Gordo-Bement Co-op (1-0) 24 8

10. Tremont (1-0) 22 9

Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 19, Ottawa Marquette 8, Downs Tri-Valley 5, Auburn 5, Carlinville 4, Annawan/Wethersfield 4, Farmington 3, Nokomis 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Stockton (9) (1-0) 116 1

2. Casey-Westfield (1) (1-0) 97 2

3. Forreston (1) (1-0) 91 3

4. Camp Point Central (1-0) 75 4

5. Stark County (1) (1-0) 71 5

6. Carrollton (1-0) 47 6

7. Argenta-Oreana (1-0) 42 7

8. LeRoy (1-0) 38 8

9. Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (1-0) 25 9

10. Fulton (1-0) 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 11, Leo 8, East Dubuque 6, Pawnee 5, Arthur-Lovington 3, Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 2, Brown County 2, Fisher 1, Lena-Winslow 1, Mount Olive 1.

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3