Teams
Daily Herald's 2013 Season Coverage
teaser 1
teaser 2
Article updated: 11/1/2013 8:23 PM
Comment More

Subject Line (article title)

IHSA playoffs: First-round matchups with days, times
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
IHSA playoffs: First-round matchups with days, times
  • Fremd's Jack Albrecht and the rest of his teammates start to celebrate their victory over Palatine earlier this season. Fremd will host Niles Notre Dame Friday in the first round of the Class 8A playoffs.

    Purchase Photo | Fremd's Jack Albrecht and the rest of his teammates start to celebrate their victory over Palatine earlier this season. Fremd will host Niles Notre Dame Friday in the first round of the Class 8A playoffs. Mark Welsh | Staff Photographer

Daily Herald report

Below are the first-round pairings for the IHSA football playoffs, with days and times as released by the IHSA on Monday.

See live video, scores and pictures on our Football Focus website.

Story Continues Below

Class 8A

Game 1 -- #16 Chicago (Lane) (5-4) at #1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 2 -- #9 Niles (Notre Dame) (6-3) at #8 Palatine (Fremd) (6-3) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 3 -- #13 Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) (6-3) at #4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 pm

Game 4 -- #12 Skokie (Niles West) (6-3) at #5 Park Ridge (Maine South) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 4:00 pm

Game 5 -- #15 Evanston (Twp.) (5-4) at #2 Barrington (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 6:00 pm

Game 6 -- #10 Gurnee (Warren) (6-3) at #7 Glenview (Glenbrook South) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 6:00 pm

Game 7 -- #14 Winnetka (New Trier) (5-4) at #3 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 pm

Game 8 -- #11 St. Charles (East) (6-3) at #6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 3:00 pm

Game 9 -- #16 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) (5-4) at #1 Bolingbrook (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 6:00 pm

Game 10 -- #9 Plainfield (South) (6-3) at #8 Chicago (Marist) (6-3) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 pm

Game 11 -- #13 Hinsdale (Central) (5-4) at #4 Oswego (H.S.) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 6:30 pm

Game 12 -- #12 Naperville (North) (5-4) at #5 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 3:00 pm

Game 13 -- #15 Orland Park (Sandburg) (5-4) at #2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 14 -- #10 Downers Grove (South) (6-3) at #7 Naperville (Central) (6-3) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 15 -- #14 O'Fallon (H.S.) (5-4) at #3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 16 -- #11 LaGrange (Lyons) (5-4) vs. #6 Chicago (Simeon) (6-3) at Gately Stadium (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 3:30 pm

Class 7A

Game 1 -- #16 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) (6-3) at #1 Lake Zurich (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 2 -- #9 Highland Park (7-2) at #8 Rockton (Hononegah) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 3 -- #13 Arlington Heights (Hersey) (6-3) vs. #4 Oak Park (Fenwick) (8-1) at Elmhurst College (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 4 -- #12 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (6-3) at #5 Wheaton (North) (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 pm

Game 5 -- #15 Chicago (Schurz) (6-3) at #2 Schaumburg (H.S.) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 6 -- #10 Chicago (St. Patrick) (6-3) at #7 Geneva (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 pm

Game 7 -- #14 Machesney Park (Harlem) (6-3) at #3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 8 -- #11 Hoffman Estates (Conant) (6-3) at #6 Algonquin (Jacobs) (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 pm

Game 9 -- #8 Downers Grove (North) (5-4) vs. #1 Chicago (Whitney Young) (9-0) at Lane Stadium (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 10 -- #5 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (7-2) vs. #4 Chicago (Dunbar) (8-1) at Gately Stadium (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 4:15 pm

Game 11 -- #7 Lisle (Benet Academy) (6-3) vs. #2 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (8-1) at Gately Stadiuim (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 pm

Game 12 -- #6 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (7-2) at #3 Chicago (St. Rita) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 13 -- #8 Tinley Park (Andrew) (5-4) at #1 Edwardsville (H.S.) (9-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 14 -- #5 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) (6-3) at #4 Pekin (6-3) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 15 -- #7 Oswego (East) (6-3) at #2 Belleville (West) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 16 -- #6 Plainfield (East) (6-3) at #3 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Class 6A

Game 1 -- #16 Belvidere (North) (5-4) at #1 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 2 -- #9 Cary (C.-Grove) (6-3) at #8 Rockford (Guilford) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 3 -- #13 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (5-4) at #4 Lake Villa (Lakes) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 4 -- #12 Bensenville (Fenton) (6-3) at #5 Aurora (Marmion Academy) (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 5 -- #15 DeKalb (5-4) at #2 Batavia (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 6 -- #10 Rolling Meadows (6-3) at #7 Grayslake (North) (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 7 -- #14 Chicago (De La Salle) (5-4) at #3 Crystal Lake (Central) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 8 -- #11 Chicago (Hubbard) (6-3) vs. #6 Lake Forest (H.S.) (7-2) at Lake Forest (West Campus) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 6:00 pm

Game 9 -- #8 Yorkville (5-4) at #1 Oak Lawn (Richards) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 6:00 pm

Game 10 -- #5 Oak Forest (7-2) at #4 Summit (Argo) (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 11 -- #7 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) (5-4) at #2 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 12 -- #6 Romeoville (H.S.) (5-4) at #3 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 13 -- #8 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (5-4) at #1 Crete (C.-Monee) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 14 -- #5 Quincy (Sr.) (7-2) at #4 Rock Island (H.S.) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 15 -- #7 Bloomington (H.S.) (6-3) at #2 Normal (Community) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 3:00 pm

Game 16 -- #6 East St. Louis (Sr.) (6-3) at #3 Normal (Community West) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Class 5A

Game 1 -- #16 Chicago (Morgan Park) (5-4) at #1 Lombard (Montini) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 2 -- #9 Woodstock (Marian) (7-2) at #8 Midlothian (Bremen) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 3 -- #13 Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Englewood) (6-3) at #4 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 7:00 pm

Game 4 -- #12 Hampshire (6-3) at #5 Maple Park (Kaneland) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 5 -- #15 Antioch (5-4) at #2 Sycamore (H.S.) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 6 -- #10 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (7-2) vs. #7 Chicago (Brooks) (8-1) at Gately Stadium (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 7:00 pm

Game 7 -- #14 Wheaton (St. Francis) (5-4) at #3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 8 -- #11 Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) (7-2) at #6 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 9 -- #16 Peoria (Richwoods) (5-4) at #1 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (9-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 10 -- #9 Chatham (Glenwood) (7-2) vs. #8 Peoria (Notre Dame) (7-2) at Peoria Stadium (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 11 -- #13 Carbondale (H.S.) (5-4) at #4 Highland (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 12 -- #12 Jerseyville (Jersey) (6-3) at #5 Bartonville (Limestone) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 13 -- #15 Peoria (H.S.) (5-4) at #2 Washington (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 7:00 pm

Game 14 -- #10 Mt. Vernon (H.S.) (6-3) at #7 Mattoon (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 3:00 pm

Game 15 -- #14 Decatur (MacArthur) (5-4) vs. #3 Normal (University) (9-0) at Illinois State University (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 16 -- #11 Jacksonville (H.S.) (6-3) at #6 Marion (H.S.) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Class 4A

Game 1 -- #16 Richmond (R.-Burton) (5-4) at #1 Evergreen Park (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 5:00 pm

Game 2 -- #9 Chicago (Phillips) (6-3) vs. #8 Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) (7-2) at Lane Stadium (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 12:00 noon

Game 3 -- #13 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (5-4) at #4 Geneseo (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 4 -- #12 Sandwich (5-4) at #5 Plano (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 5 -- #15 Elgin (St. Edward) (5-4) at #2 Harvard (9-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 6 -- #10 Aurora (Central Catholic) (6-3) vs. #7 Chicago (King) (7-2) at Gately Stadium (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 12:00 noon

Game 7 -- #14 Rochelle (5-4) vs. #3 Chicago (Payton) (8-1) at Lane Stadium (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 3:30 pm

Game 8 -- #11 Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) (6-3) at #6 Rockford (Lutheran) (8-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 4:00 pm

Game 9 -- #8 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (5-4) at #1 Columbia (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 10 -- #5 Alton (Marquette) (7-2) at #4 Herrin (H.S.) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:30 pm

Game 11 -- #7 Taylorville (5-4) at #2 Rochester (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 5:00 pm

Game 12 -- #6 Breese (Mater Dei) (6-3) at #3 Olney (East Richland) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:30 pm

Game 13 -- #8 Coal City (5-4) at #1 Quincy (Notre Dame) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 14 -- #5 Pontiac (6-3) at #4 Peotone (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 15 -- #7 Manteno (5-4) at #2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 16 -- #6 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (6-3) vs. #3 Rock Island (Alleman) (7-2) at Augustana College (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Class 3A

Game 1 -- #16 Peru (St. Bede) (5-4) at #1 Winnebago (9-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 2 -- #9 Chicago (Harper) (6-3) at #8 Kankakee (McNamara) (6-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 3 -- #13 Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] (6-3) at #4 Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop] (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 4 -- #12 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #5 Stillman Valley (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 5 -- #15 Oregon (5-4) at #2 Wilmington (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 6:00 pm

Game 6 -- #10 Aurora (A. Christian) (6-3) at #7 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (6-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 7 -- #14 Chicago (Robeson) (6-3) vs. #3 Chicago (Raby) (7-2) at Hanson Stadium (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 6:00 pm

Game 8 -- #11 Kewanee (H.S.) (6-3) at #6 Seneca (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 9 -- #8 Pana (H.S.) (5-4) at #1 Williamsville (9-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 pm

Game 10 -- #5 Decatur (St. Teresa) (6-3) at #4 Tolono (Unity) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 11 -- #7 Champaign (St. Thomas More) (6-3) at #2 Monticello (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 12 -- #6 Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] (6-3) at #3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 5:00 pm

Game 13 -- #8 Freeburg (5-4) at #1 Greenville (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 14 -- #5 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (7-2) at #4 Robinson (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 15 -- #7 Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] (6-3) at #2 Carterville (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 16 -- #6 Breese (Central) (6-3) at #3 Mt. Carmel (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Class 2A

Game 1 -- #8 Chicago (Luther North) [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop] (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 2 -- #5 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (8-1) at #4 Minonk (Fieldcrest) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 3 -- #7 Momence (6-3) at #2 Clifton (Central) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 3:00 pm

Game 4 -- #6 Spring Valley (Hall) (6-3) at #3 Bismarck (B.-Henning) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 5 -- #8 Carthage (Illini West) (6-3) at #1 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (9-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 6 -- #5 Aledo (Mercer County) (8-1) at #4 Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 7 -- #7 Beardstown (6-3) at #2 Farmington (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 8 -- #6 Knoxville (7-2) at #3 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 3:30 pm

Game 9 -- #8 New Berlin [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 10 -- #5 Athens [Coop] (6-3) at #4 Nokomis [Coop] (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 11 -- #7 Virden (North Mac) (5-4) at #2 Auburn (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:30 pm

Game 12 -- #6 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) [G.R.F.-Chrisman Coop] (5-4) at #3 Carlinville (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:30 pm

Game 13 -- #8 Staunton (5-4) at #1 Fairfield (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:30 pm

Game 14 -- #5 Eldorado (7-2) at #4 Carlyle (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 15 -- #7 Carmi (C.-White County) (6-3) at #2 Chester (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 5:00 pm

Game 16 -- #6 Lawrenceville (7-2) at #3 Gillespie (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Class 1A

Game 1 -- #8 Hebron (Alden-H.) [Coop] (6-3) at #1 Stockton (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 2 -- #5 Galena (H.S.) (7-2) at #4 East Dubuque (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 3 -- #7 Freeport (Aquin) (6-3) at #2 Rockford (Christian Life) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 4 -- #6 Lena (L.-Winslow) (6-3) at #3 Forreston (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 4:00 pm

Game 5 -- #8 Milford [Coop] (5-4) at #1 Ottawa (Marquette) (9-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 6 -- #5 Chicago (C. Hope Academy) (7-2) at #4 Abingdon (A.-Avon) (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 6:00 pm

Game 7 -- #7 Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.-Cornell-Woodland Coop] (6-3) vs. #2 Toulon (Stark County) (8-1) at F/B Field is in Wyoming, IL (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 8 -- #6 Chicago (Leo) (7-2) at #3 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) (7-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 1, 7:00 pm

Game 9 -- #16 White Hall (North Greene) (5-4) at #1 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 10 -- #9 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (7-2) at #8 Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] (7-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:30 pm

Game 11 -- #13 Villa Grove [Coop] (6-3) at #4 Casey (C.-Westfield) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 12 -- #12 Fisher (6-3) at #5 Carrollton (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Game 13 -- #15 Tuscola (5-4) at #2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 14 -- #10 Arthur (A.-Lovington) [Coop] (7-2) vs. #7 Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] (8-1) at Sidell (Jamaica) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:00 pm

Game 15 -- #14 Heyworth (5-4) at #3 Camp Point (Central) (9-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 1:30 pm

Game 16 -- #11 Mt. Olive (7-2) at #6 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (8-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 2, 2:00 pm

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3