Teams
Daily Herald's 2014 Season Coverage
teaser 1
teaser 2
Article updated: 11/7/2013 9:37 PM
Comment More

Subject Line (article title)

Football/Second-round pairings, dates and times
 

Send to (required)

E-mail

Send from (required)

E-mail
Name

Message (optional)

Success - Article sent! Click to close
Football/Second-round pairings, dates and times
  • Rolling Meadows wide receiver Matt Campbell runs with the ball against Grayslake North in a Class 6A state playoff opener at Grayslake North last Friday. Meadows won the game 49-20 and will host Batavia in a second-round game at 6 p.m. Saturday.

    Purchase Photo | Rolling Meadows wide receiver Matt Campbell runs with the ball against Grayslake North in a Class 6A state playoff opener at Grayslake North last Friday. Meadows won the game 49-20 and will host Batavia in a second-round game at 6 p.m. Saturday. George LeClaire | Staff Photographer

Daily Herald report

Here are the second-round pairings with dates and times for the IHSA football playoffs.

Class 8A

Story Continues Below

Game 17 -- #1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (9-1) at #9 Niles (Notre Dame) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

Game 18 -- #5 Park Ridge (Maine South) (8-2) at #4 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:30 pm

Game 19 -- #2 Barrington (9-1) vs. #10 Gurnee (Warren) (7-3) at Gurnee (Warren) (Oplaine Campus) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

Game 20 -- #6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (8-2) at #3 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 21 -- #8 Chicago (Marist) (7-3) at #1 Bolingbrook (10-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 8, 7:00 pm

Game 22 -- #5 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (8-2) at #4 Oswego (H.S.) (8-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:30 pm

Game 23 -- #7 Naperville (Central) (7-3) at #2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (9-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 8, 7:00 pm

Game 24 -- #6 Chicago (Simeon) (7-3) at #3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

Class 7A

Game 17 -- #8 Rockton (Hononegah) (8-2) at #1 Lake Zurich (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 18 -- #5 Wheaton (North) (8-2) at #4 Oak Park (Fenwick) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 7:00 pm

Game 19 -- #2 Schaumburg (H.S.) (9-1) vs. #10 Chicago (St. Patrick) (7-3) at Chicago (Hanson Stadium) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 20 -- #3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (9-1) at #11 Hoffman Estates (Conant) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 21 -- #8 Downers Grove (North) (6-4) at #5 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (8-2) (map), Fri., Nov. 8, 7:00 pm

Game 22 -- #2 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (9-1) vs. #3 Chicago (St. Rita) (9-1) at Chicago (Gately Stadium) (map), Fri., Nov. 8, 7:00 pm

Game 23 -- #1 Edwardsville (H.S.) (10-0) at #5 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 3:00 pm

Game 24 -- #3 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (8-2) at #7 Oswego (East) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Class 6A

Game 17 -- #1 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (10-0) at #9 Cary (C.-Grove) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 18 -- #5 Aurora (Marmion Academy) (8-2) at #13 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (6-4) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 19 -- #2 Batavia (9-1) at #10 Rolling Meadows (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

Game 20 -- #6 Lake Forest (H.S.) (8-2) at #14 Chicago (De La Salle) (6-4) (map), Fri., Nov. 8, 6:30 pm

Game 21 -- #4 Summit (Argo) (8-2) at #1 Oak Lawn (Richards) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

Game 22 -- #3 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (9-1) at #2 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) (9-1) (map), Fri., Nov. 8, 7:00 pm

Game 23 -- #8 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (6-4) at #5 Quincy (Sr.) (8-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 3:00 pm

Game 24 -- #2 Normal (Community) (9-1) at #6 East St. Louis (Sr.) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Class 5A

Game 17 -- #1 Lombard (Montini) (10-0) at #9 Woodstock (Marian) (8-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

Game 18 -- #5 Maple Park (Kaneland) (9-1) at #4 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 7:00 pm

Game 19 -- #2 Sycamore (H.S.) (10-0) at #10 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (8-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 20 -- #6 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (9-1) at #3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (10-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 21 -- #1 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (10-0) at #9 Chatham (Glenwood) (8-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 22 -- #5 Bartonville (Limestone) (9-1) at #4 Highland (10-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Game 23 -- #2 Washington (10-0) at #10 Mt. Vernon (H.S.) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:30 pm

Game 24 -- #3 Normal (University) (10-0) at #11 Jacksonville (H.S.) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Class 4A

Game 17 -- #1 Evergreen Park (10-0) vs. #9 Chicago (Phillips) (7-3) at Chicago (Gately Stadium) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 5:00 pm

Game 18 -- #5 Plano (9-1) at #4 Geneseo (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 19 -- #7 Chicago (King) (8-2) at #2 Harvard (10-0) (map), Fri., Nov. 8, 7:00 pm

Game 20 -- #6 Rockford (Lutheran) (9-1) at #14 Rochelle (6-4) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 21 -- #4 Herrin (H.S.) (8-2) at #8 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (6-4) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 22 -- #2 Rochester (9-1) at #6 Breese (Mater Dei) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:30 pm

Game 23 -- #4 Peotone (8-2) at #1 Quincy (Notre Dame) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 3:00 pm

Game 24 -- #3 Rock Island (Alleman) (8-2) at #2 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Class 3A

Game 17 -- #8 Kankakee (McNamara) (7-3) at #1 Winnebago (10-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:30 pm

Game 18 -- #4 Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop] (8-2) vs. #5 Stillman Valley (8-2) at Erie (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:30 pm

Game 19 -- #15 Oregon (6-4) at #10 Aurora (A. Christian) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 6:00 pm

Game 20 -- #14 Chicago (Robeson) (7-3) vs. #6 Seneca (8-2) at Chicago (Gately Stadium) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 21 -- #4 Tolono (Unity) (8-2) at #1 Williamsville (10-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 5:00 pm

Game 22 -- #3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (8-2) at #2 Monticello (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Game 23 -- #4 Robinson (8-2) at #1 Greenville (10-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 24 -- #3 Mt. Carmel (9-1) at #2 Carterville (10-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Class 2A

Game 17 -- #1 Pearl City [Eastland-P.C. Coop] (10-0) at #5 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Game 18 -- #7 Momence (7-3) at #6 Spring Valley (Hall) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Game 19 -- #1 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (10-0) at #5 Aledo (Mercer County) (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 20 -- #3 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (9-1) at #2 Farmington (9-1) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 21 -- #1 Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] (10-0) at #5 Athens [Coop] (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 22 -- #3 Carlinville (8-2) at #2 Auburn (8-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:30 pm

Game 23 -- #4 Carlyle (9-1) at #8 Staunton (6-4) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 24 -- #3 Gillespie (9-1) at #7 Carmi (C.-White County) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Class 1A

Game 17 -- #1 Stockton (10-0) at #5 Galena (H.S.) (8-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 18 -- #7 Freeport (Aquin) (7-3) at #6 Lena (L.-Winslow) (7-3) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Game 19 -- #4 Abingdon (A.-Avon) (8-2) at #1 Ottawa (Marquette) (10-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 3:00 pm

Game 20 -- #2 Toulon (Stark County) (9-1) vs. #6 Chicago (Leo) (8-2) at Chicago (St. Rita) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Game 21 -- #1 Downs (Tri-Valley) (10-0) at #9 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (8-2) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 4:00 pm

Game 22 -- #5 Carrollton (9-1) at #4 Casey (C.-Westfield) (10-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 2:00 pm

Game 23 -- #2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (10-0) vs. #10 Arthur (A.-Lovington) [Coop] (8-2) at Arthur (A.-Lovington) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:30 pm

Game 24 -- #6 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (9-1) at #3 Camp Point (Central) (10-0) (map), Sat., Nov. 9, 1:00 pm

Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.
page v1.3