AP Top Ten: How they fared
Here's how the Top 10 football teams in each class in Illinois fared in their respective games over the weekend.
Class 8A
1. Loyola (2-1) lost to Brother Rice 16-13.
2. Stevenson (3-0) beat Gurnee Warren 33-20.
3. Glenbard West (3-0) beat Downers North 38-0.
4. Edwardsville (2-1) beat East St. Louis 57-32.
5. Maine South (3-0) beat Glenbrook North 40-0.
6. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-1) beat Joliet West 41-0.
7. Waubonsie Valley (3-0) beat East Aurora 49-6.
8. Oak Park River Forest (3-0) beat Proviso West 35-13.
9. Naperville North (2-1) lost to Phillips 40-7.
10. Bolingbrook (2-1) beat Joliet Central 64-14.
Class 7A
1. Cary-Grove (3-0) beat Grayslake North 42-7.
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1-2) lost to Providence 33-14.
3. St. Rita (3-0) beat Montini 21-0.
4. Providence (3-0) beat Chicago Mt. Carmel 33-14.
5. Lincoln-Way East (3-0) beat Stagg 44-0.
6. Lake Zurich (1-2) lost to Libertyville 20-10.
7. Geneva (3-0) beat Streamwood 46-12.
8. Batavia (2-1) beat Larkin 49-6.
9. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-2) beat Morgan Park 30-6.
0. Addison Trail (3-0) beat Downers South 21-0.
(tie) Belleville West (2-1) beat Granite City 41-0.
Class 6A
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (3-0) beat Jacksonville 49-10.
2. Nazareth (3-0) beat St. Patrick 52-27.
3. Oak Lawn Richards (2-1) beat Shepard 33-0.
4. Champaign Centennial (3-0) beat Danville 47-27.
5. Belvidere North (2-1) lost to Hononegah 35-28.
6. East St. Louis (0-3) lost to Edwardsville 57-32.
(tie) Rockford Boylan (1-2) lost to Machesney Park Harlem 54-13.
8. Kaneland (2-1) lost to Rich Central 14-13.
9. Normal West (2-1) lost to Normal Community 32-0.
0. Peoria Notre Dame (3-0) beat Rock Island Alleman 47-14.
Class 5A
1. Montini (1-2) lost to St. Rita 21-0.
2. Joliet Catholic (2-1) beat Carmel 34-14.
3. Highland (2-1) lost to Mattoon, forfeit.
4. Washington (3-0) beat Canton 41-28.
5. Geneseo (3-0) beat Payton 42-0.
6. Woodstock Marian (3-0) beat Marian Catholic 42-0.
7. Normal University (3-0) beat Illinois Valley Central 42-6.
8. Sycamore (2-1) beat Crete-Monee 33-6.
9. Peoria Central (3-0) beat Peoria Manual 60-22.
0. Waterloo (3-0) beat Carbondale 35-14.
Class 4A
1. Rochester (3-0) beat Springfield Lanphier 49-13.
2. Rockford Lutheran (3-0) beat Dixon 47-0.
3. Greenville (3-0) beat Carlinville 38-24.
4. Phillips (2-1) beat Naperville North 40-7.
5. Althoff Catholic (2-1) beat Breese Mater Dei 22-12.
6. Bishop McNamara (2-1) beat Leo 40-12.
7. Mt. Zion (2-1) lost to Mascoutah 27-26.
8. Rock Island Alleman (1-2) lost to Peoria Notre Dame 47-7.
9. Evergreen Park (2-1) lost to Argo 8-7.
0. Breese Mater Dei (2-1) lost to Althoff Catholic 22-12.
Class 3A
1. St. Joseph-Ogden (3-0) beat Monmouth-Roseville 34-20.
2. Tolono Unity (3-0) beat Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 48-8.
3. Williamsville (3-0) beat North-Mac 43-0.
4. Wilmington (3-0) beat Lisle 34-3.
5. Aurora Christian (3-0) beat Lake Forest Academy 35-33.
6. Leo (2-1) lost to Bishop McNamara 40-12.
7. Mt. Carmel (3-0) beat Princeton, Ind., 28-7.
8. Monticello (2-1) lost to Clifton Central 21-14.
9. Carlinville (2-1) lost to Greenville 38-24.
10. Elmwood-Brimfield (2-1) beat Knoxville 39-7.
Class 2A
1. Sterling Newman (3-0) beat Bureau Valley 50-6.
2. Momence (3-0) beat Sangamon Valley 27-0.
3. Rockridge (2-1) beat Orion 43-21.
4. Eastland-Pearl City (3-0) beat Dakota 44-7.
5. Illini West (Carthage) (2-1) lost to Camp Point Central 25-22, OT.
6. Mercer County (2-1) beat Princeville 8-6.
7. Maroa-Forsyth (2-1) beat Heyworth 65-8.
8. Auburn (2-1) beat Athens 34-21.
9. Annawan/Wethersfield (3-0) beat Biggsville West Central 43-0.
0. Fieldcrest (3-0) beat Fisher 55-0.
Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (3-0) beat Durand 44-0.
2. Stockton (2-1) lost to Polo 59-36.
3. Forreston (3-0) beat West Carroll 66-0.
4. Casey-Westfield (3-0) beat Flora 66-6.
5. Camp Point Central (3-0) beat Illini West Carthage 25-22, OT.
6. Carrollton (3-0) beat Winchester-West Central 61-6.
7. Stark County (3-0) beat Oneida (ROWVA) 24-7.
8. Greenfield-Northwestern (3-0) beat Pleasant Hill (P.H.-Western Coop) 40-6.
9. Aquin (3-0) beat Orangeville 42-6.
10. Abingdon (3-0) beat North Fulton 62-20.