AP Top Ten: How they fared
Here's how the Top Ten teams in each of the eight classes of Illinois high school football fared in their Week 5 games.
Class 8A
1. Stevenson (5-0) beat Lakes Community 21-3.
2. Glenbard West (5-0) beat Hinsdale Central 42-7.
3. Maine South (5-0) beat Glenbrook South 42-7.
4. Edwardsville (4-1) beat Collinsville 48-0.
5. Homewood-Flossmoor (3-2) lost to Lincoln-Way East 43-40.
6. Waubonsie Valley (5-0) beat Glenbard East 28-27, OT.
7. Oak Park River Forest (5-0) beat York 49-8.
8. Loyola (4-1) beat St. Ignatius 55-14.
9. Bolingbrook (4-1) beat Joliet West 50-14.
10. Brother Rice (4-1) beat St. Laurence 34-7.
Class 7A
1. Cary-Grove (5-0) beat Huntley 42-14.
2. Providence (5-0) beat St. Rita 41-27.
3. St. Rita (4-1) lost to Providence 41-27.
4. Lincoln-Way East (4-1) beat Homewood-Flossmoor 43-40.
5. Geneva (5-0) beat Elgin 56-6.
6. Batavia (4-1) beat St. Charles North 21-7.
7. Addison Trail (5-0) beat Hinsdale South 20-16.
8. Chicago Mt. Carmel (2-3) beat De La Salle 49-7.
9. Hononegah (4-1) lost to Rockford Auburn 21-14.
10. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-4) lost to Wheaton North 30-9.
Class 6A
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (5-0) beat Lincoln 67-6.
2. Nazareth (5-0) beat Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 56-17.
3. Oak Lawn Richards (4-1) beat Blue Island Eisenhower 36-7.
4. Peoria Notre Dame (5-0) beat Galesburg 49-21.
5. Champaign Centennial (5-0) beat Bloomington 47-21.
6. Belvidere North (4-1) beat Rockford Guilford 40-10.
7. East St. Louis (2-3) beat Belleville East 55-21.
8. Lincoln-Way West (5-0) beat Andrew 41-21.
9. Lake Forest (4-1) beat Libertyville 29-20.
10. Lakes Community (4-1) lost to Stevenson 21-3.
Class 5A
1. Joliet Catholic (4-1) beat Woodstock Marian 31-21.
2. Montini (3-2) beat Leo 56-6.
(tie) Geneseo (5-0) beat Rochelle 17-0.
4. Highland (4-1) beat Triad 31-28.
5. Normal University (5-0) beat Fairbury Prairie Central 45-20.
6. Woodstock Marian (3-2) lost to Joliet Catholic 31-21.
7. Waterloo (5-0) beat Bethalto Civic Memorial 47-27.
8. Metamora (4-1) beat Canton 54-14.
9. Washington (4-1) beat Limestone 28-0.
10. Centralia (4-1) lost to Althoff Catholic 39-36.
Class 4A
1. Rochester (5-0) beat Springfield Southeast 23-16.
2. Rockford Lutheran (5-0) beat Oregon 42-14.
3. Phillips (4-1) beat Brooks Academy 21-6.
4. Greenville (5-0) beat Roxana 42-34.
5. Bishop McNamara (4-1) beat Aurora Christian 34-28.
6. Althoff Catholic (4-1) beat Centralia 39-36.
7. Manteno (5-0) beat Peotone 41-21.
8. Quincy Notre Dame (4-1) beat Hamilton (West Hancock) 34-6.
9. Columbia (4-1) beat Carlyle 38-19.
10. Herrin (4-1) beat Murphysboro 41-26.
(tie) St. Edward (5-0) beat Guerin 38-21
Class 3A
1. St. Joseph-Ogden (5-0) beat Monticello 29-22.
2. Williamsville (5-0) beat New Berlin-Franklin 52-21.
3. Wilmington (5-0) beat Westmont 54-20.
4. Aurora Christian (4-1) lost to Bishop McNamara 34-28.
5. Tolono Unity (4-1) beat Maroa-Forsyth 44-38.
6. Monticello (3-2) lost to St. Joseph-Ogden 29-22.
7. Leo (3-2) lost to Montini 56-6.
(tie) Elmwood-Brimfield (4-1) beat West Prairie 41-12.
9. Nashville (5-0) beat Sparta 54-14.
10. Erie-Prophetstown (4-1) beat Bureau Valley 36-25.
Class 2A
1. Sterling Newman (5-0) beat Fulton 52-6.
2. Momence (5-0) beat Watseka 41-6.
3. Rockridge (4-1) beat Hall 52-21.
4. Eastland-Pearl City (5-0) beat Lena-Winslow 40-14.
5. Mercer County (3-2) lost to Stark County 24-8.
6. Maroa-Forsyth (3-2) lost to Tolono Unity 44-38.
7. Fieldcrest (5-0) beat Colfax Ridgeview 62-0.
8. Auburn (4-1) beat Riverton 28-0.
9. El Paso-Gridley (5-0) beat Flanagan-Cornell-Wodland 30-6.
10. Annawan/Wethersfield (3-2) lost to Monmouth United 42-7.
Class 1A
1. Lena-Winslow (4-1) lost to Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 40-14.
2. Forreston (5-0) beat Durand 42-0.
3. Casey-Westfield (4-1) lost to Lawrenceville 28-25.
4. Camp Point Central (5-0) beat Brown County 34-6.
5. Carrollton (5-0) beat North Greene 21-15.
6. Stark County (5-0) beat Mercer County 24-8.
7. Polo (4-1) lost to Aquin 63-40.
8. Stockton (4-1) beat East Dubuque 22-17.
9. Aquin (4-1) beat Polo 63-40.
10. Milford (4-1) lost to Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 17-15.