State high school football quarterfinal pairings
Here are the dates and kickoff times for this weekend's matchups in the high school football state quarterfinals. All games are scheduled for Saturday. Check out football.dailyherald.com for complete state playoff coverage.
Football
Quarterfinal pairings
Class 8A
No. 4 New Trier (10-1) at No. 1 Stevenson (11-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 6 Barrington (10-1) at No. 2 Glenbard West (11-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 2 Simeon (10-1) at No. 4 Naperville Central (9-2), Sat., 2 p.m.
No. 5 Bolingbrook (8-3) at No. 3 Homewood-Flossmoor, Sat., 7 p.m.
Class 7A
No. 4 Geneva (10-1) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (11-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 15 Fenwick (7-4) vs. No. 11 Libertyville (8-3) at Morton West, Sat., 4 p.m.
No. 13 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-4) at No. 1 Providence Catholic (10-1), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 2 Lincoln-Way East (10-1) vs. No. 14 Mt. Carmel (7-4) at Gately Stadium, Sat., 1 p.m.
Class 6A
No. 13 Lake Forest (8-3) at No. 1 Nazareth Academy (11-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 10 Hinsdale South (9-2) at No. 6 St. Francis (9-2), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 1 Lemont (11-0) at No. 3 Richards (10-1), Sat., 6 p.m.
No. 1 Peoria Notre Dame (11-0) vs. No. 6 East St. Louis (7-4) at Peoria Richwoods, Sat., 1 p.m.
Class 5A
No. 1 Geneseo (11-0) at No. 12 Sycamore (7-4), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 6 Montini (8-3) at No. 15 Marian Central (7-4), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 8 Morris (7-4) at No. 3 Peoria (10-1), Sat., 2 p.m.
No. 1 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-0) at No. 3 Taylorville (10-1), Sat., 3 p.m.
Class 4A
No. 1 Rockford Lutheran (11-0) vs. No. 5 Chicago Phillips (10-1) at Gately Stadium, Sat., 6 p.m.
No. 3 Manteno (10-1) at No. 7 Coal City (9-2), Sat., 2 p.m.
No. 8 Bloomington Central Catholic (7-4) at No. 3 Rochester (9-2), Sat., 4 p.m.
No. 3 Herrin (10-1) at No. 1 Carterville (11-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
Class 3A
No. 1 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (11-0) at No. 7 Byron (7-4), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 3 St. Joseph-Ogden (10-1) at No. 1 Wilmington (11-0), Sat., 5 p.m.
No. 6 Auburn (9-2) at No. 1 Williamsville (11-0), Sat., 1:30 p.m.
No. 1 Robinson (10-1) at No. 3 Mt. Carmel (9-2), Sat., 1 p.m.
Class 2A
No. 1 Pearl City (11-0) at No. 2 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (10-1), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 1 Minonk Fieldcrest (11-0) at No. 3 Clifton Central (10-1), Sat., 4 p.m.
No. 5 Athens (Coop) (8-3) vs. No. 6 Maroa-Forsyth (8-3) at Athens, Sat., 1:30 p.m.
No. 5 Tuscola (9-2) at No. 3 Chester (10-1), Sat., 2:30 p.m.
Class 1A
No. 5 Lena-Winslow (8-3) at No. 2 Galena (9-2), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 1 Toulon Stark County (11-0) vs. No. 2 Forreston (10-1) at Wyoming, Sat., 5 p.m.
No. 4 Bismarck-Henning (10-1) at No. 1 Carrollton (11-0), Sat., 2 p.m.
No. 10 White Hall (North Greene) (9-2) at No. 6 Camp Point Central (10-1), Sat., 1 p.m.