AP Top Ten

 
Updated 9/17/2019 3:43 PM

Football

AP rankings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lincoln-Way E. (17) (3-0) 170 1

2. Home-Flossmoor (3-0) 144 2

3. Loyola (2-1) 128 3

4. Warren (3-0) 115 4

5. Hinsdale Central (3-0) 88 6

6. Bolingbrook (3-0) 72 8

7. Minooka (3-0) 55 7

8. Oswego (3-0) 38 9

9. Niles Notre Dame (3-0) 32 NR

10. Edwardsville (2-1) 28 10

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 27, Marist 17, Oswego East 8, Barrington 8, South Elgin 2, Huntley 2, O'Fallon 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (12) (3-0) 162 1

2. Nazareth (4) (2-1) 147 3

3. Glenbard West (1) (3-0) 140 2

4. WW South (3-0) 100 6

5. Batavia (2-1) 98 5

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Hononegah (3-0) 58 7

7. Rolling Meadows (3-0) 51 8

8. Brother Rice (2-1) 50 4

9. Hersey (3-0) 48 10

10. St. Charles North (2-1) 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 19, Benet 17, Willowbrook 10, Jacobs 4, Machesney Park Harlem 4, DeKalb 2, Glenbard East 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Cary-Grove (12) (3-0) 171 2

2. Phillips (3) (3-0) 154 3

3. Providence (2) (3-0) 135 7

4. Crete-Monee (3-0) 125 5

5. Chatham Glenwood (3-0) 101 6

6. Richards (1) (2-1) 89 1

7. Peoria Central (3-0) 65 8

8. Prairie Ridge (2-1) 45 4

9. Simeon (1-1) 41 9

10. Yorkville (3-0) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Normal West 7, Lake Forest 6, Bremen 3, Kaneland 3, Lemont 2, Springfield 2, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (19) (3-0) 190 1

2. Sterling (3-0) 151 3

3. Montini (2-1) 133 2

4. Rockford Boylan (3-0) 118 5

5. St. Rita (2-1) 97 4

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

6. Hillcrest (2-1) 92 8

7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (2-1) 77 6

8. Sycamore (3-0) 71 7

9. Carbondale (3-0) 25 NR

10. Joliet Catholic (1-2) 21 9

Others receiving votes: Marion 13, Cahokia 12, Morton 10, St. Laurence 9, Triad 8, Metamora 7, Kankakee 7, Marmion 2, Payton 2.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (13) (3-0) 157 1

2. Rochester (2) (3-0) 138 2

3. Coal City (1) (3-0) 135 3

4. Richmond-Burton (3-0) 103 4

5. Bishop McNamara (2-1) 84 5

6. Stillman Valley (3-0) 71 7

7. Columbia (3-0) 64 6

8. Genoa-Kingston (3-0) 46 10

9. Effingham (3-0) 32 T8

10. Taylorville (3-0) 19 T8

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 18, Mt. Zion 8, Illinois Valley Central 2, Tolono Unity 2, Benton 1,

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Williamsville (11) (3-0) 162 1

2. Wilmington (5) (3-0) 149 2

3. Byron (1) (2-1) 121 3 4. Beardstown (3-0) 108 5

5. Nashville (3-0) 86 8

6. Fairfield (3-0) 83 7

7. Vandalia (3-0) 70 9

8. Eureka (2-1) 49 6

9. Lisle (2-1) 22 4

10. Peotone (3-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 16, Princeton 14, Monticello 12, Greenville 7, Quincy Notre Dame 6, Mt. Carmel 4, DuQuoin 3, Breese Mater Dei 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Gibson City (14) (3-0) 154 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (3-0) 135 2

3. Clifton Central (3-0) 116 3

4. Sterling Newman (2) (3-0) 110 4

5. Decatur St. Teresa (3-0) 103 5

6. Bismarck-Henning (3-0) 80 6

7. Orion (3-0) 71 7

8. Fieldcrest (3-0) 58 8

9. Knoxville (3-0) 34 10

10. Rockridge (2-1) 8 9

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5, Red Bud 3, Auburn 2, Chicago Christian 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Forreston (9) (3-0) 149 1

2. Lena-Winslow (6) (3-0) 143 2

3. Central A&M (1) (3-0) 127 4

4. Aurora Christian (3-0) 104 5

5. Camp Point Central (3-0) 86 6

6. Ann.-Wethersfield (3-0) 76 7

7. Ottawa Marquette (3-0) 48 9

8. Carrollton (3-0) 39 10

9. Tuscola (2-1) 35 3

10. Arcola (2-1) 29 8

Others receiving votes: Aquin 13, Athens 11, Princeville 10, Watseka Coop 6, Morrison 3, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments ()
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.