Presenting the 2021 All-Area Football Team / Fox

  • Jalen Buckley, an All-Area selection from Batavia, helped the Bulldogs to an undefeated regular season including a win over Class 7A state champion Wheaton North on their way to the DuKane Conference championship.

    Jalen Buckley, an All-Area selection from Batavia, helped the Bulldogs to an undefeated regular season including a win over Class 7A state champion Wheaton North on their way to the DuKane Conference championship. Sandy Bressner/sbressner@shawmedia.com

 
By Mike Miazga
Daily Herald Correspondent
Posted12/4/2021 6:01 PM

Name School Pos. Yr.

Axel Bernal, South Elgin, MLB, Sr.

 

Jacob Bottarini, Marmion, LB/WB, Sr.

Jalen Buckley, Batavia, RB, Sr.

Nasir Canty, HD Jacobs, RB, Sr.

Troyer Carlson, Kaneland, QB, Soph.

Jerred Durian, Marmion, C/DL, Sr.

Michael Estrada, Streamwood, RB/LB, Sr.

Tyler Fikis, Hampshire, QB, Jr.

Sam Gagne, Kaneland, WR/DB, Sr.

Paolo Gennarelli, St. Charles North, OL/DL, Sr.

Nathan Henry, Aurora Christian, OT, Sr.

Nick Hissong, Cary-Grove, FB, Sr.

Thomas Hubbard, Bartlett, OL, Sr.

Max Kaufman, St. Edward, OG/DT, Sr.

Ben Ludlum, HD Jacobs, RB, Sr.

Dontrelle Maxie, Larkin, QB, Sr.

Clem McCullough, Elgin, QB/WR/DB/LB, Sr.

Shane Moran, Crystal Lake South, LB, Sr.

Zach Petko, Cary-Grove, OL/DE, Sr.

Carter Powelson, Geneva, RB, Sr.

Anthony Roberts, Batavia, DB, Sr.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Gavin Sarvis, Burlington Central, OLB/RB, Sr.

* Jameson Sheehan, Cary-Grove, QB, Sr.

Matt Tarr, West Aurora, LB, Sr.

* Honorary All-Area Captain

Honorable Mention

Wade Abrams, Cary-Grove, SB/RB, Sr.

Cam Ajazi, Aurora Christian, RB/LB/KR, Sr.

Chet Andrews, Huntley, DL, Sr.

Fikayo Afolarin, Batavia, NG, Sr.

Patryk Barnas, Hampshire, OL, Sr.

Trey Beebe, Aurora Christian, WR/CB, Sr.

Gabriel Bemont, Bartlett, LB/WR, Sr.

Ryan Boe, Batavia, QB, Soph.

Andy Burburija, Crystal Lake South, OL/DL, Soph.

Carson Busto, St. Edward, WR/DB, Jr.

Daniel Chojnowski, Hampshire, OLB, Sr.

Chevelle Clements, Larkin, DB, Sr.

Colin Desmet, Cary-Grove, LB/FB, Sr.

Dominick DeBlasio, Kaneland, WR, Soph.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Ivan Erickson, Marmion, DE, Jr.

Hector Flores, Larkin, LB, Jr.

AJ Gaca, St. Charles East, LB, Sr.

Eric Gomez, Streamwood, OL, Sr.

Xander Gramarossa, Hampshire, ILB, Sr.

Hunter Guyon, Dundee-Crown, TE, Sr.

Tim Hancock, West Aurora, LB, Sr.

Matt Harris, Marmion, OT, Sr.

Michael Hibbler, Larkin, DE, Sr.

Gage Homola, Hampshire, TE/OLB, Soph.

George Litgen, St. Charles North, OLB, Sr.

Tyler Jansey, Batavia, LB, Jr.

Aric Johnson, Kaneland, WR/DB, Soph.

Jalen Jones, South Elgin, WR/DB, Sr.

Max Katsenos, Cary-Grove, OL, Sr.

Henry Kennedy, Dundee-Crown, DB, Jr.

Justin Kowalak, Crystal Lake South, QB., Sr.

Anthony Kuceba, Marmion, DB, Sr.

Kevin Landa, Crystal Lake South, K, Sr.

Cooper LePage, Crystal Lake South, WR/DB, Jr.

Nate Majewski, Burlington Central, SS, Sr.

Dashaun Manning, Huntley, DB, Jr.

Isaac Martinez, Streamwood, RB/FS, Sr.

Gino Martino, West Aurora, QB, Jr.

Nick Martino, Huntley, DB, Sr.

Kelton McCaslin, St. Charles East, LB, Sr.

Jalen Miller, Larkin, LB, Soph.

Mason Montgomery, South Elgin, RB/WR, Jr.

Alex Panico, Kaneland, DB, Jr.

Dane Pardridge, Marmion, WR, Sr.

Mason Pawelko, Geneva, DB, Sr.

Austin Pierce, West Aurora, DB, Sr.

Spencer Prats, Batavia, OL, Sr.

Micahel Prokos, Crystal Lake South, WR/DB, Soph.

Keegan Otte, Dundee-Crown, RB, Jr.

Noah Riley, Cary-Grove, TE, Sr.

Ty Risberg, St. Charles East, OL/DL, Sr.

Richard Rodriguez, Streamwood, OL, Sr.

Paulie Rudolph, HD Jacobs, LB, Soph.

Jack Sadowsky, Batavia, LB, Jr.

AJ Sanders, Batavia, WR, Sr.

Tyler Sapit, Batavia, DL, Sr.

Joey Scrivani, HD Jacobs, LB, Soph.

Will Seibert, HD Jacobs, OT/DT, Jr.

Matt Slou, Kaneland, OL/DL, Sr.

Johnny Spallasso, Kaneland, DB, Jr.

Toby Splitt, Cary-Grove, DB, Sr.

Grant Stec, HD Jacobs, TE/DL, Soph.

Blake Stempkowski, Geneva, LB, Sr.

Jamarion Stubbs, Larkin, WR, Sr.

Drew Surges, St. Charles North, RB-OLB, Jr.

Jack Tanke, Huntley, FB, Sr.

Tyler Tuisl, Geneva, WR, Sr.

Nathan VanWitzenburg, Crystal Lake South, RB, Sr.

Zach Vodraska, Hampshire, DB/WR, Sr.

Joe Volenec, HD Jacobs, OT, Sr.

Liam Waco, Cary-Grove, DB, Sr.

Jack Westrom, Aurora Central Catholic, LB/OT, Sr.

Ryan Whitwell, Batavia, DB, Jr.

Devin Yeats, Hampshire, TE/WR, Sr.

0 Comments
 
Article Comments
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.