2022 DuPage County All-Area Football Team

  • St. Francis lineman TJ McMillen, left, is part of the 2022 Daily Herald DuPage County All-Area Football Team.

    St. Francis lineman TJ McMillen, left, is part of the 2022 Daily Herald DuPage County All-Area Football Team. Mark Busch/mbusch@shawmedia.com

 
By Mike Miazga
Daily Herald Correspondent
Updated 12/3/2022 7:15 PM

DuPage County All-Area Football Team

Name, School, Position, Year

 

Damian Banaszewski, Willowbrook, MLB-RB, Sr.

Ben Bielawski, Downers Grove North, DL, Sr.

Jalen Brown, Glenbard South, RB, Sr.

Belay Brummel, Wheaton Academy, QB, Sr.

Luke Cushing, Montini, OL-DL-LS, Sr.

Owen DiFranco, Glenbard South, OT-DE, Sr.

Cole Dutkovich, Neuqua Valley, LB, Sr.

Julius Ellens, Glenbard West, RB, Jr.

Chris Farrell, Lisle, OL-DL, Sr.

Denzell Gibson, IC Catholic Prep, RB-WR-DB, Sr.

Aidan Gray, Naperville North, QB, Sr.

Evan Grazzini, York, LB, Sr.

Dimitri Hritz, Glenbard East, LB-RB-LS, Sr.

Jackson Kerstin, Naperville North, OL, Sr.

Reece Kolke, Hinsdale Central, WR, Sr.

Grant Larkin, Neuqua Valley, WR, Sr.

Nic Lendino, Neuqua Valley, DB, Sr.

by signing up you agree to our terms of service
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

Filip Maciorowski, Glenbard West, TE-DE, Sr.

Dennis Mandala, IC Catholic Prep, QB, Jr.

TJ McMillen, St. Francis, OL-DL, Sr.

Tyler Michelini, Lake Park, DL-OL, Sr.

Alessio Milivojevic, St. Francis, QB, Sr.

Colin Moore, Wheaton-Warrenville South, S-WR-KR-PR, Sr.

Vincent Muci, West Chicago, FB-MLB, Jr.

Tyler O'Connor, Wheaton North, FS, Sr.

Mark O'Halloran, Downers Grove South, LB-TE-RB, Sr.

Maverick Ohle, Naperville Central, DE, Jr.

Cole Ostendorf, York, LB, Jr.

KJ Parker, IC Catholic Prep, WR, Jr.

David Petty, Glenbard North, DL, Sr.

JP Schmidt, IC Catholic Prep, OLB, Jr.

Ryan Spickerman, Naperville Central, DB, Sr.

Chris Terek, Glenbard West, OT-DT, Sr.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 

* Matt Vezza, York, QB, Sr.

Pierce Walsh, Benet Academy, TE-WR-DE, Sr.

Cam Williams, Glenbard South, WR-DB, Jr.

Luke Williams, Naperville North, WR, Jr.

* 2022 Daily Herald DuPage Honorary Captain

Honorable mention

Addison Trail: Eddie Franczak, WR-KR, Sr.

Benet Academy: Pat Pitello, WR, Jr., Ryan Potucek, LB, Sr., Brendan Smith, DB, Sr., John Weidenbach, LB, Sr.

Downers Grove North: Josh Lambert, OLB, SS-RB, Sr., Jimmy Janicki, LB-P, Jr.

Downers Grove South: Brandon Amaniampong, WR, Sr.

Glenbard East: Troy Cooper, DE, Sr., Delmario Taylor, DE, Sr.

Glenbard North: Luke Bonnema, OL, Sr., Robbie Smith, DB, Sr.

Glenbard South: Michael Champagne, QB, Jr., Owen Gibson, TE-LB, Sr.

Glenbard West: Marcello Diomede, K-P, Sr., Joey Pope, DB-RB, Sr., Jack Oberhofer, LB-RB, Sr., Korey Tai, QB, Sr.

Hinsdale Central: Kevin Connors, DB-ST, Sr., Michael Gallagher, LB, Sr.

Hinsdale South: Griffin Carr, DL-OL, Sr., Dylan McMurray, LB-OL, Sr.

IC Catholic Prep: Isaiah Gonzalez, OT, Sr., Jayden Sutton, DL, Sr.

Lake Park: Nick Cairo, OL-DL, Sr., Michael McCormick, QB, Jr., Will Sierra, MLB, Sr.

Naperville Central: Gavin Bohan, DB, Sr., Grant Ellinger, OL, Jr., Christian Kuta, OLB, Jr.

Naperville North: Ryan Anderson, LB, Sr., Lawson Grier, DE, Jr.

Neuqua Valley: Peyton Kuhl, Sr., DB, Jaden McGee, RB-WR, Sr., Mark Mennecke, QB, Sr., Carter Stare, WR, Jr., Nick Williamson, DL, Jr., Gabe Willis, DL, Sr.

St. Francis: Dom Beres, LB-RB, Jr., Dash Dorsey, WR-DB, Sr.

Waubonsie Valley: Tommy Moriarty, C, Sr.

West Chicago: Thomas Doyle, WR-S, Jr.

Westmont: Kamron Singleton, OL-DL-LB-FB, Sr., Darius Stevenson, RB-LB, Sr.

Wheaton Warrenville South: Zach Choromokos, LB, Sr., Braylen Meredith, TE-WR-DE, Sr., Andrew Moore, DL-OL, Sr.

Wheaton North; Caleb Varney, OL, Sr.

Wheaton Academy: Jaret Jawor, OL-DL, Sr., Breck Peacock, WR-DB, Sr.

Willowbrook: Adrian Guerrero, K-P-LB, WR, Sr., Kenneth Rhodes, Soph.

York: Dom Begora, OL, Sr., Anthony Mancini, TE, Sr., Jake Melion, RB, Jr., Ashton Nawrocki, DE, Sr., Reece Richardson, DB, Sr., Charlie Specht, WR., Sr., Matt Sutter, DB, Sr., Kelly Watson, RB-WR, Sr.

0 Comments
                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 
Article Comments
Guidelines: Keep it civil and on topic; no profanity, vulgarity, slurs or personal attacks. People who harass others or joke about tragedies will be blocked. If a comment violates these standards or our terms of service, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box. To find our more, read our FAQ.