Football: Playoff quarterfinal pairings
Football
Quarterfinal pairings
In bracket order, with seeds preceding.
Class 8A
No. 4 Glenbard North (10-1) at No. 1 Maine South (11-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 3 Palatine (10-1) at No. 2 Loyola Academy (10-1), Sat., noon
No. 4 Waubonsie Valley (10-1) at No. 1 Neuqua Valley (11-0), Sat., 6 p.m.
No. 3 Mt. Carmel (10-1) at No. 15 Lyons (7-4), Sat., 7 p.m.
Class 7A
No. 5 Wheaton North (10-1) at No. 1 Glenbard West (11-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 2 Rockford Boylan (11-0) at No. 6 Lake Zurich (9-2), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 2 Benet Academy (10-1) at No. 8 Downers Grove North (7-4), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 2 Edwardsville (H.S.) (10-1) at No. 1 Lincoln-Way East (11-0), Sat., 6 p.m.
Class 6A
No. 4 Crystal Lake Central (9-2) at No. 1 Cary-Grove (11-0), Sat.,1 p.m.
No. 10 Lake Forest (8-3) at No. 14 Notre Dame (7-4), Fri., 7:30 p.m.
No. 3 Lemont (10-1) at No. 1 Oak Forest (10-1), Sat., 7 p.m.
No. 2 Ottawa (11-0) at No. 1 Crete-Monee (11-0), Sat., 6 p.m.
Class 5A
No. 12 Joliet Catholic (7-4) at No. 9 Lincoln-Way West (8-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 3 Montini (9-2) at No. 2 Marian Central (11-0), Sat., 5 p.m.
No. 2 Morris (10-1) at No. 5 Washington (9-2), Sat., 3 p.m.
No. 4 Chatham Glenwood (9-2) at No. 3 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (10-1), Sat., 1 p.m.
Class 4A
No. 5 Chicago (Brooks) (8-2) at No. 7 Evergreen Park (8-3), Sat., 6 p.m.
No. 1 Rock Island Alleman (10-1) at No. 2 Coal City (10-1), Sat., 2 p.m.
No. 5 Peoria Notre Dame (8-3) vs. No. 2 Rochester (10-1) at Peoria Stadium, Sat., 6 p.m.
No. 2 Alton (Marquette) (10-1) at No. 1 Harrisburg (10-1), Sat., 2 p.m.
Class 3A
No. 9 Winnebago (9-2) at No. 4 Aurora Christian (10-1), Sat., 6 p.m.
No. 2 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (11-0) at No. 11 Wilmington (9-2), Sat., 5 p.m.
No. 2 Tolono Unity (10-1) at No. 1 Williamsville (11-0), Sat., 2 p.m.
No. 1 Greenville (10-1) at No. 6 Carterville (8-3), Sat., 1 p.m.
Class 2A
No. 4 Amboy-LaMoille Coop (9-2) vs. No. 2 Aledo Mercer County (11-0) at Amboy, Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 3 Kewanee Wethersfield (10-1) at No. 1 Clifton Central (10-1), Sat., 4 p.m.
No. 4 Camp Point Central) (11-0) at No. 8 DuQuoin (9-2), Sat., 3 p.m.
No. 15 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (8-3) vs. No. 3 Casey (C.-Westfield) (11-0) at Belleville (Lindenwood University), Sat., 7 p.m.
Class 1A
No. 5 Lena-Winslow (9-2) at No. 1 Stockton (11-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 7 Forreston (9-2) vs. No. 6 Toulon Stark County (9-2) at Wyoming, Sat., 5 p.m.
No. 4 Concord Triopia (10-1) at No. 1 LeRoy (11-0), Sat., 1 p.m.
No. 3 Carrollton (10-1) at No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (10-1), Sat., 1:30 p.m.